Volunteer of the Year Awards

Public Safety Lifeline Volunteer awards by Emergency Management BC were instituted in 1991 to recognize the service of SAR volunteers across the public safety lifeline of Search and Rescue, Emergency Social Services, Emergency Radio Communications, PEP Air, and Road Rescue.

A listing of Emergency Management BC’s Public Safety Lifeline Volunteer award recipients since the award began in 1991.

Program Coordinator Communications Emergency Social Services PEP Air Search and Rescue Road Rescue Lifetime Achievement
1991 Ray Tank
Terrace
Al Fast
Victoria
Margery Lovejoy
Sidney
Charles Pachal
Kelowna
Don Bryant
Port Alberni
1992 Milton Fernandez
Pemberton
Jim Durance
Victoria
Beryl Stobie
Kelowna
George Vernon
Kamloops
R. Neil Grainger
Chilliwack
1993 Bill Mattenley
Clearwater
Bob Lindley
Vernon
Susan Jersak
Powell River
Bob Goerzen
Nanaimo
Gord Meakin
Prince George
1994 Jim Dezall
Cranbrook
George Field
Comox
Heather Lyle
Vancouver
Alton King
Cranbrook
Jim Coe
Penticton
1995 Ken Vander Haege
Vernon
John Hughes
Abbotsford
Delaine Milette
Abbotsford
Roy Clemens
Kelowna
Ken McDonald
Mission
1996 Lloyd Rash
Mission
Ed Gorse
Sooke/Victoria
Ray Huey
Princeton
Graeme Johnstone
Smithers
Ross Montgomery
New Westminster
1997 Robert Ells
Smithers
Bryan Farrar
Vancouver
Lynn Pauwels
Lions Bay
Vic Schrauwen
Armstrong
Peter Relkoff
Cranbrook
1998 Bob Corner
Creston
Ruth Davison
Clearwater
June Kennedy
Port Alberni
Sheila Moon
Ladner
Pete Wise
Vernon
1999 Judy Vosper
Barriere
Dodie Lindley
Vernon
Diane Dewberry
Port McNeill
Lynn VanCadsand
Smithers
Don Blakely
Vernon
2000 John Plesha
Burnaby
Kim Olfert
Terrace
Clare Fletcher
Whistler
Dale Drysdale
Port McNeill
Dave Brewer
North Vancouver
Walter Mantel
Terrace
2001 Graig Pearen
Prince George
Bob Kennedy
Victoria
John Jorimann
Vernon
Linda Hillard
Victoria
Varinder Bhangu
Prince George
2002 Ken McEachern
Kamloops
Janet & Bill Andrews
Abbotsford
Tom Fisher
Richmond
Paddy Flanagan
Kaslo
Jordan Lawrence
New Hazelton
2003 John Schouten
Surrey
Gord Fox
Kitimat
Mack Schat
Smithers
Jeff Smedley
Prince George
Jim Stainton
Terrace
2004 Ed Plummer
Osoyoos
Marie Salem
Kamloops
Jay Armitage
Creston
Bob McLeod
Kitimat
John Moore
Sicamous
2005 Ron Essex
Salmon Arm
Bea Thalheimer
Barriere
Keith Bennett
Salmon Arm
Chuck Elliott
Revelstoke
Brenda & Kurt Penno
Golden
2006 Paul Peters
Cobble Hill
Donna Grobell
Cranbrook
Fred Carey
Port Coquitlam
Swede Peterson
Prince George
Peter Hartinger
Princeton
Wayne Merry
Atlin
2007 Norm Barton
Westbank
Alvina Berggren
Fort Nelson
Ken Hruschak
Kelowna
Neil Brewer
Agassiz
Jim Dezall
Cranbrook
Linda West
Victoria
2008 Dave Clift
Aldergrove
Beverly Wilson
Langford
Chuck Henderson
Kamloops
Brian Lamond
Fort St. John
Gord Hogaboam
Nakusp
Chuck Pachal
Kelowna
2009 Dave Gillis
Langley
Brenda Young
Victoria
James Norman Reed
Kamloops
Bill Meikle
Sooke
Jay Mosley
Merritt
Frank Whitecotton
Logan Lake
2010 Glenn Grieve
Terrace
Joyce McLeod
Kitimat
Carlene Blackmore
Creston
Kyle Hale
Golden
Rod Mudie
Hope
Alan Craft
Nelson
2011 Brady Conroy
Kamloops
Bev Stenning
Victoria
Marie Woodruff
Victoria
Bob Zimmerman
Quesnel
Jim Hurtado
Vanderhoof
Bob Piggott
North Vancouver
2012 Jim Forsyth
Pitt Meadows
Lyn Arikado
Kamloops
Dan & Louise Shynuk
Cranbrook
Walter Bucher
Smithers
Reg Gustafson
Nakusp
Joe Mandur
Terrace
2013 Fank Vanderzande
Prince George
Dave Dickson
Williams Lake
Trevor Black
Richmond
John Rempel
Burns Lake
Revelstoke Highway Rescue Society Ole Edliq
Comox
2014 Bill Foster
Kamloops
Vasantha Aruliah
Port Coquitlam
Jim Spencer
Nanaimo
Jack Bryceland
Chilliwack
Keith Laboucan
Prince George
Ron Royston
North Vancouver
2015 Neil Townsend
Victoria
Moira Clark
Taylor
Louis Dery
Prince George
John Howe
Squamish
Dave Laramee
Castlegar
Cindy Heslop
Victoria
2016 Alan Mallett
Victoria
Wayne Hartley
Nanaimo
Brian Dunham
Courtenay
Bridget Ann Milsom
North Vancouver
Edward Jones
Invermere
George Merchant
Surrey